The HIPAA credit card exemption
[…] HIPAA, as a regulatory framework, imposes strict compliance standards on entities that handle health records. However, credit cards are exempted on the premise that credit card processing services deal exclusively with payment information and do not involve the storage, handling, or transmission of health records or ePHI.
This is stated in 42 USC §1320d-8, which says “to the extent that an entity is engaged in activities of a financial institution or is engaged in authorizing, processing, clearing, settling, billing, transferring, reconciling, or collecting payments, for a financial institution, this part [the HIPAA Administrative Simplification Regulations] and any standard adopted under this part, shall not apply to the entity with respect to such activities.”
The HIPAA credit card exemption
Separation of health information and financial transactions